Accident Cessna 152 N6571L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378767

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Laughlin Air Force Base
Registration: N6571L
MSN: 15284441
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE FOURTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PLT HEARD AND FELT AN IMPACT. CONTINUING CLIMBOUT, HE OBSERVED A DEER CARCASS ON THE RUNWAY. A SUBSEQUENT UNEVENTFUL FULL STOP LNDG WAS MADE BUT SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE HAD BEEN INCURRED IN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ATTACH POINT. PLT STATED THAT HE HAD SIGHTED A DEER RUNNING AWAY FROM THE ACFT AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE AT ROTATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA348

Location