Accident Cessna 177B N35140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378768

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35140
MSN: 177B
Total airframe hrs:1416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winterset, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, IA (KOXV)
Destination airport:Harlan, IA (KHNR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DIVERTED & WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO AN APPROACHING STORM. AT ABOUT 50 FT OVER THE RWY, THE ACFT STALLED & LANDED HARD. IT THEN BOUNCED 3 TIMES, DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR, FORWARD FUSELAGE & RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA241

Location