Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N5323K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37877

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aviation Management
Registration: N5323K
MSN: 17274064
Total airframe hrs:8384 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Merrill C. Meigs Airport (CGX/KCGX), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:Merrill C. Meigs Airport, IL (KCGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 19, 1997, at 1807 central daylight time (cdt), a Cessna 172P, N5323K, was involved in a mid-air collision with a Beech A-36 Bonanza, N2071L, about 3 miles south of the Merrill C. Meigs Airport (Meigs), Chicago, Illinois. Cessna N5323K was operating under 14 CFR Part 91 as a sightseeing flight. Beech N2071L had a private and a commercial pilot on board. Beech N2071L was a personal flight operating under 14 CFR Part 91. N5323K and N2071L were not operating on flight plans. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The commercial pilot, student pilot and two passengers in N5323K were fatally injured. The two pilots and passenger in N2071L were fatally injured. Both airplanes were destroyed. Cessna N5323K departed Lansing, Illinois, exact time unknown. Beech N2071L departed Michigan City, Indiana, exact time unknown.

The pilot of a Cessna was cleared to pass southbound through Class D Airspace by the ATC controller. At 1802:09 CDT the controller advised the pilot to '...report abeam... .' At 1802:13 CDT The pilot acknowledged the controller, but did not report abeam the airport. The record shows that the controller did not ask the Cessna pilot if she was abeam the airport. The controller stated she was monitoring an airplane that was about 5-miles southeast of the airport during this period. The pilot of that airplane reported having difficulty with its landing gear. At 1803:35 CDT the pilot of a Beech A-36 Bonanza called the tower advising the controller the airplane was '...9-miles south ... inbound...' for landing. At 1803:41 CDT the controller told the pilot to '...report 4 south of the field plan on runway 36.' The pilot of the A-36 asked the controller about an airplane that reported 10-miles south of the airport at 1803:47 CDT. The controller said that the airplane was '...well clear of the Class Delta surface area sorry about that.' The A-36 pilot responded, 'No problem.' At 1804:06 the controller advised the pilot of the A-36 about the airplane she had been monitoring. The A-36's pilot acknowledged the controller s information. The A-36 pilot reported 4 miles south at 1805:53 CDT. The controller cleared the A-36's pilot to land on runway 36 at 1803:56 CDT. The A-36 pilot acknowledged the clearance. The record shows that the controller did not advise the Cessna and A-36 Bonanza pilot s of each others proximity to the other. The two airplanes collided with each other about 3-miles south of the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilots not maintaining visual separation between their airplanes. A factor in this accident was the pilot of the southbound airplane not reporting her position abeam the airport as directed by the ATC controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08309
.