Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4002P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378770

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Mankin Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4002P
MSN: 2476R
Total airframe hrs:1392 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rohwer, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rohwer, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD COVERED WITH 4 TO 6 FT TALL WEEDS. THE ACFT TRAVELED SIDEWAYS DURING THE LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT OBSERVED A BROKEN ROD WHICH HAD PENETRATED THE CRANKCASE. FURTHER INSPECTION SHOWED THAT THE MASTER ROD WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA242

Location