Accident Piper PA-22 N5793D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378773

Date:Monday 6 August 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Donald Earl Evans
Registration: N5793D
MSN: 22-4469
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF ARPT LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS OPERATING ON AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WITHOUT THE REQUIRED SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING WITHOUT THE REQUIRED ANNUAL INSPECTION AND THE TBO HAD BEEN EXCEEDED BY OVER 19 PERCENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD BROKEN OFF AND BROKEN OUT A PART OF THE TOP OF THE PISTON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA131

Location