Accident Beechcraft B55 N14AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378774

Date:Monday 6 August 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55
Owner/operator:Solar Energy Sales, Inc.
Registration: N14AT
MSN: TC-2266
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, AS THE ACFT SLOWED TO ABOUT 40 MPH AND THE PLT WAS TRANSITIONING TO TAXI MODE, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO MECHANICAL FAULT OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GEAR TO BE DOWN DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA266