Accident Cessna 150 N6031K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378776

Date:Monday 6 August 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Eagle Flying Service
Registration: N6031K
MSN: 15077483
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanover, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APCH WAS HIGH BUT PLT CONTINUED APCH WITH POWER AT IDLE AND FULL FLAPS. PLT MISJUDGED RWY LENGTH AND TOUCHED DOWN 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY. TO AVOID HITTING TREES AT END OF RWY, PLT ABORTED THE LANDING. PLT STATED THAT WITH THE SLOW AIRSPEED AND FULL FLAPS THE ACFT COULD NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALT TO CLEAR TREES. PLT RETRACTED FLAPS TO 5 DEGREES AND ACFT SANK INTO TREES AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA263