Accident Cessna 150F N6525F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378780

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Lanny Buchwald
Registration: N6525F
MSN: 15063125
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walters, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (OKO8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT TOOK THE ACFT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD NEAR HIS PASSENGER'S HOME. THE TERRAIN WAS SOFT AND UNSUITABLE FOR ACFT OPERATIONS, ACFT RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING LNDG ROLL, DAMAGING THE WING ATTACH POINT. PLT HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA340

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1988 N6525F Private 0 Trousdale, KS sub

Location