Accident Bell 47G N7965J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378790

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7965J
MSN: 6859
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Glacier, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING IN-FLIGHT POWER LOSS THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION TO A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR MADE CONTACT WITH A PASSING MOTOR HOME. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL ON BOARD, ALTHOUGH THE PILOT CALCULATED 0.6 HOURS OF FUEL SHOULD HAVE BEEN REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1998 N7965J Private 0 Stanwood, WA sub

Location