Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3392W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378798

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Sulvia Marion Allred
Registration: N3392W
MSN: 32-260
Total airframe hrs:2536 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DISCHARGING SKY DIVERS, PLT WAS CONCENTRATING ON MAX RATE OF DESCENT, ENG PWR AT IDLE, WHEN FUEL TANK IN USE RAN DAY. PWR LOSS NOT NOTED UNTIL THROTTLE APPLIED FOR LEVEL OFF. SWITCH TO USABLE FUEL TANK AND RESTART ATTEMPT INITIATED WITH INSUFFICIENT REMAINING ALTITUDE FOR SUCCESSFUL RESULT. FORCED LANDING EXECUTED ON FREEWAY OFF RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1996 N3399W South West Florida Air, Inc. 0 Live Oak, FL sub