Accident Beechcraft B60 N23713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378808

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23713
MSN: P-461
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-541-E1CA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY BRAKES WERE APPLIED BUT WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A FOUR-RAIL STEEL FENCE. INSPECTION OF BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED PUCKS ON BOTH BRAKES TO BE VERY WORN. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA336