Accident Cessna 172M N80163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378809

Date:Friday 3 August 1984
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Johnnie G Duran
Registration: N80163
MSN: 17266411
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT JUST AS HE TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 34 THE WIND SHIFTED FROM WEST TO EAST. HE ABORTED THE LANDING AND DURING THE CLIMBOUT, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE CARB HEAT WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 3 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA248

Location