Accident Cessna 172I N8394L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378811

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8394L
MSN: 17256594
Total airframe hrs:2899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morton, WA (WA39)
Destination airport:Morton, WA (WA39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF AT ALT OF 3 TO 5 FT AGL THE DECISION WAS MADE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. PLT STATED WHEN THROTTLE WAS RETARDED LIFT IMPROVED SO FULL PWR WAS APPLIED. AT 15 FT AGL PLT REALIZED TREES AT END OF RWY COULD NOT BE CLEARED SO PLT ATTEMPTED ANOTHER ABORTED TAKEOFF. ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 50 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY WHILE AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA190

Location