Accident Viking DRAGON FLY N83WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378815

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Viking DRAGON FLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83WH
MSN: 294
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT TOUCHDOWN LEFT MAIN GEAR FIRST AND BOUNCE TWICE BEFORE REMAINING ON THE RWY. THE LEFT CONARD COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. THE LANDING GEAR IS ATTACHED AT CANARD TIP ON THIS MAKE/MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA328