Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3474W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378817

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Bangor Int'l Airlines
Registration: N3474W
MSN: 32-348
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG FAILED WITHOUT WARNING AT AN ALT OF 2500 FT MSL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING AT NAS BRUNSWICK, THE PLT EXECUTED NORMAL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL IN AIR-STARTING THE ACFT. HE STATED THAT AFTER HAVING THE 'ABANDONED FIELD MADE' HE SAW HIGH VOLTAGE WIRES & STALLED THE ACFT TO AVOID THE WIRES. THE ACFT LANDED ON PAINT BARRELS AT THE OUTER PERIMETER OF THE ARPT PROPERTY. EXTENSIVE EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL STSYEM & OTHER ENG COMPONENTS FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE ENG FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNC07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNC07