Accident Cessna 172 N3891S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378841

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Free State Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N3891S
MSN: 17251091
Total airframe hrs:5345 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico, MO (H42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE ARRIVED AT HIS FLIGHT PLANNED DESTINATION 15 MINUTES EARLY SO HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT AN ADDITIONAL HOUR. THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO THE RWY AT THE REVISED DESTINATION ARPT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AND THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED TREES. THE ACFT LANDED SHORTOF THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE TTL FLT TIME WAS 5.4 HRS. THE PLT STATED THAT EITHER THE FUEL FLOW ENROUTE WAS GREATER THAN EXPECTED OR THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT FULL WHEN HE DEPARTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA318

Location