Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 N9058P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378844

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:03:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator: Rocky Mountain Airways
Registration: N9058P
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:13436 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DISASSEMBLED & REASSEMBLED BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL & THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO ANOTHER BASE FOR PERMANENT LANDING GEAR REPAIRS. DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND SHOCK STRUT SEPERATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT MADE AN EMERG LANDING WITHOUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEELS. AN EXAM OF THE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE UPPER BEARING HALVES & PISTON DAMPING RING WERE INSTALLED USING THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL. REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES WERE MISLEADING. THE MANUFACTURER ISSUED A TEMP REVISION TO THE MANUAL FOR LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84IA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84IA241

Location