Accident Cessna 140 N2233N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378846

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2233N
MSN: 13582
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS CONDUCTING A SEARCH AND RESCUE MISSION WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO AN OBJECT ON THE GROUND. WHEN PLT REDIRECTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE FLT PATH, RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN WAS VIEWED DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE ACFT WITH INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO TURN. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN WITH FULL POWER IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1988 N2233N Private 0 Easley, SC sub

Location