Accident Cessna 172 N52938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378853

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Post Aviation
Registration: N52938
MSN: 17274640
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES ON LANDING FOLLOWING AN EXCESSIVELY HIGH FAST APPROACH. THE PLT ADDED POWER TO RECOVER BY ABORTING THE LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE FAILURE TO USE RIGHT RUDDER RESULTED IN THE ACFT VEERING TO THE LEFT AND THE FAILURE TO RETRACT FLAPS PREVENTED THE ACFT FROM CLIMBING HIGHER THAN SEVERAL FT AGL. THE PLT ALSO FAILED TO REMOVE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ACFT CONTACTED SEVERAL SMALL TREES ALONGSIDE THE RWY FOLLOWED BY THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA243

Location