Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N751Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378875

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Leland Cain
Registration: N751Y
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2886 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755A2M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wessington, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wessington, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT DURING LOADING FOR AERIAL APPLICATION, HE FAILED TO NOTE APPROACHING ROLL CLOUD WHICH USUALLY SIGNIFIES LOCALIZED TURBULENCE AND STRONG, GUSTING WINDS. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, WIND SHIFT NOTED AND AT 100 FT ALTITUDE, HEAVY TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE LIQUID LOAD BEGAN TO SLOSH AND THE ACFT LOST ALTITUDE, EVENTUALLY SETTLING INTO A CORN FIELD. NO ATTEMPT TO JETTISON LOAD WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1986 N751Y Jmc Aviation, Inc. 0 Wessington, SD sub

Location