Accident Piper PA-32-300 N41345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37889

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1995
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Salida Air Service
Registration: N41345
MSN: 32-7440084
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howard, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Destination airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED A 7489' MSL ELEVATION AIRPORT WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN. THE WEATHER FOR DEPARTURE WAS OVERCAST WITH THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN PEAKS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB THROUGH ABOUT 15,000' MSL IN CLOUDS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AT A RATE OF ABOUT 2500'/MINUTE. THE PASSENGER SAID THEY EMERGED FROM CLOUD BASES AT ABOUT 12,000' MSL, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A FROZEN LAKE AT ABOUT 11,800'MSL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE AND CAME TO REST ON THE LAKE WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE. THE ELT FUNCTIONED PROPERLY (BUT THE WEATHER WAS UNFAVORABLE FOR RESCUE BY AIR). BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES AND SPENT THE 1ST NIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. THEY WERE LIGHTLY DRESSED AND HAD NO SURVIVAL EQUIPMENT. THE NEXT DAY THEY ATTEMPTED TO WALK OUT. DURING THE DAY, THE PILOT LOST A SHOE AND BECAME INCREASINGLY DISORIENTED. THEY DECIDED FOR THE PASSENGER TO GO ON AND BRING BACK RESCUERS. THE PASSENGER SPENT THE 2ND NIGHT UNDER AN OVERHANG AND FOUND RESCUERS ON THE MORNING OF THE 3RD DAY. WHEN THE RESCUERS REACHED THE PILOT, HE HAD EXPIRED FROM HYPOTHERMIA. THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS A PILOT, STATED THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT AIRCRAFT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM TURBULENCE/DOWNDRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, HIS INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE HIGH/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA113

Location