Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378894

Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5307
MSN: 591
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5459 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Neelyville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Neelyville, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF & TWO MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PLT STARTED A 180 DEG TURN TO THE RT TO RETURN TO THE TAKEOFF STRIP. APPROX HALFWAY THROUGH THE TURN AT 45 DEG OF BANK, THE RT WING PITCHED DOWNWARD & HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT BY LOWERING THE NOSE & APPLYING LEFT AILERON & RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FCA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FCA01

Location