Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7912N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378903

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7912N
MSN: 285324
Total airframe hrs:2137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS GIVING FREE RIDES TO HIS FRIENDS. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RWY 27 WHEN THE 'AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT AT 15 FEET ABOVE THE RWY.' THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE, THE PLT ADDED POWER TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE LEFT WING TIP AND THE NOSE OF THE ACFT CONTACTED A BEAN CROP ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSEDOVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN AND THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE 'HOT' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA233

Location