Accident Beechcraft B35 N3297V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378907

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3297V
MSN: D-749
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owosso, MI (5D3)
Destination airport:Harrison, MI (48D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INADVERTENTLY LANDED THE ACFT WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. HE SAID HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE GEAR. MOST OF HIS 200 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME HAD BEEN IN FIXED GEAR ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA305