Accident Glasair N499SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378908

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:James H Hamm Jr
Registration: N499SH
MSN: 201
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF, THE TOWER WAS REPORTING A WIND FROM 260 DEG AT 11 KTS. THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT ACCELERATED NORMALLY. WHEN THE TAILWHEEL WAS RAISED, THE PLANE BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. THE PLT SAID SHE APPLIED RUDDER UNTIL SHE HAD FULL RIGHT RUDDER DEFLECTION, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY & HEADED FOR A TAXIWAY. THE ACFT WAS LIFTED OFF THE GROUND TWICE WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO REMAIN AIRBORNE. FINALLY, IT STALLED AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL & CONTACTED THE GROUND RIGHT WING 1ST. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE WIND SOCK AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY WAS LIMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA409

Location