Accident Cessna 172 N3275L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378909

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3275L
MSN: 17256175
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Lake, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Lake, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:Sandy Lake, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A RIDGE AT THE RWYS APPROACH END AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT THEN SLID 120 FT DOWN THE CENTER OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE MADE A NORMAL APCH FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 10 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA249