Accident Acro Sport I N3783G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378910

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Mosley High School
Registration: N3783G
MSN: 1981
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INADVERTANTLY SHUT OFF THE MIXTURE WHEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE FOR LANDING. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS LATER ADVANCED THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT TOOK NO CORRECTIVE ACTION TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE ARPT. THE PLT DID SUGGEST THAT THE MIXTURE AND THROTTLE BE FURTHER SEPARATED AND DIFFERENTIATED TO HELP AVOID THIS SITUATION AND THAT OTHER PLT/OWNERS/BUILDERS BE ADVISED OF THE POTENTIAL PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA207

Location