Accident Nesmith COUGAR 1 N3456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378912

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Nesmith COUGAR 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3456
MSN: HP-1
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ (KINW)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT THE WILLIAMS MUNI ARPT FOR A REST STOP. HE NOTED THAT RWY 2/20 WAS CLOSED; HOWEVER, HE OBSERVED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NEW GRAVEL STRIP, ORIENTED NORTH/SOUTH & AN AIRPLANE ON THE ARPT. THE PLT ASSUMED THE ARPT WAS OPEN & PROCEEDED TO LAND ON THE GRAVEL STRIP. THE SURFACE OF THE GRAVEL STRIP WAS SOFT. JUST BEFORE THE ACFT STOPPED, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PLANE NOSED OVER. RWY 2/20 WAS NOTAMED CLOSED UNTIL 9/1/84. DURING THIS TIME, CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW RWY (18/36) WAS UNDERWAY. IT WAS ON THIS RWY THAT THE PLT HAD LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA408

Location