Accident Cessna 150M N66789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378913

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dennis Maygar
Registration: N66789
MSN: 15076282
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morgantown, WV
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, OH (413)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR IS AN ON-OFF TYPE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL VENT WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY MUD DOBBERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA306

Location