Accident Aeronca 60TF N27350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378914

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 60TF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27350
MSN: 1630T
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:Continental TC-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gorman, CA
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND CAUSED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE EMPENNAGE CONTACTED A FENCE AND TREES OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA411

Location