Accident Beechcraft V35B N4063S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378915

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4063S
MSN: D 9709
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH LIGHT GAUGE POWER LINES WHICH BROKE BUT ACFT CONTROL WAS NOT LOST. THE PLT AND A PASSENGER WERE FLYING LOW OVER A LAKE LOOKING FOR ANOTHER FRIEND WHO WAS SKIING THERE. THE FLT WAS PROCEEDING AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL WHEN THE WIRES WERE STRUCK. THE LINES AND POLES WERE NOT VISIBLE FROM THE LAKE ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE PLT SAID HE HAD NOT FLOWN OVER THE LAKE BEFORE BUT HE DID SURVEY THE LAKE TO ASSURE LOW LEVEL FLT WAS NOT OBSTRUCTED. THE DAMAGED ACFT WAS FLOWN BACK TO HICKORY, NC, AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA234