Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378920

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:New England Flying School
Registration: N15963
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME
Destination airport:Beverly, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE VIBRATED AND LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID THAT THE FUEL GAGES WERE CHECKED AND INDICATED 1/4 FULL. THE PLT SAID HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT IMPROVE ITS PERFORMANCE. THE PLT THENACCOMPLISHED THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT CALLED BEVERLY TOWER AND ASKED FOR EMERGENCY LANDING. THE TOWER WAS CALLED AGAIN WHEN THE PLT SAID HE WAS GOING DOWN AND GAVE HIS LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA248