Accident Cessna 150 N3635J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378921

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Kearney Air Charter
Registration: N3635J
MSN: 150964935
Total airframe hrs:4314 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Destination airport:Kearney, NE (KEAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT NOSED OVER IN A CORN FLD DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE ACFT. PLT MADE ONE STOP EN ROUTE FOR FUEL BUT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN ANY SERVICES AS THE ARPT WAS UNATTENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA224

Location