Accident Piper PA-18 N9276D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378922

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:William Dean
Registration: N9276D
MSN: 18-6579
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seboomook Lake, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackman, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL FOR A WATER LANDING WHEN A BIRD HIT THE WINDSCREEN ACCORDING TO THE PLTS STATEMENT. A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED A DARK OBJECT (THOUGHT TO BE A CORMORANT, SINCE SEVERAL WERE SEEN IN THE AREA BEFORE & AFTER THE ACCIDENT) SAIDTHE OBJECT FLOATED AWAY FROM THE ACFT WRECKAGE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS A LARGE HOLE IN THE WINDSCREEN AND CUTS OF THE PLTS FACE FROM FLYING GLASS AND THE EFFECT OF HIS GLASSES BEING FORCIBLY IMPACTED INTO HIS EYEBROWS. THE PLT HAS A VAGUE RECOLLECTION OF AN IMPACT AT APRX 50 FT AGL. WHEN HE REVIVED HE WAS IN THE WATER, HE SAID, AND AFTER RELEASING HIMSELF, HE MANAGED TO ESCAPE THROUGH THE DOOR FROM THE SUBMERGED, INVERTED ACFT. A MAN ON SHORE HAD HEARD THE ACFT CRASH AND CAME TO THE PLTS AID, GIVING HIM A RIDE TO SHORE IN A BOAT. THE PLT HAD MAINTAINED A HIGHER APCH TO MISS OBJECTS SEEN IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA253