Accident Cessna 150 N2730S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378926

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:James Allen Rush
Registration: N2730S
MSN: 15066630
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND CRASHED. THE PLT HAD TRIED TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES BECAUSE THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER THEM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS OVERLOADED AND OUT OF BALANCE BY HAVING 2 MINORPASSENGERS IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT WHICH HAD NO SEAT(S) OR SAFETY BELTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA227

Location