Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8732E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378927

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:22:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Thomas Ryan
Registration: N8732E
MSN: 28-7615155
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A NIGHT VFR FLT FROM SAN CARLOS, CA, TO EUGENE, OR, WHEN THE PLT ASKED APCH CONTROL HOW FOR AWAY THE ARPT WAS. ATC INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE ARPT WAS 16 MILES FURTHER. ABOUT 3 MINUTES LATER, THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTIED. THE PLT SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. HE THEN ASKED FOR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST ARPT. A HEADING OF 050 DEGREES WAS GIVEN TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT HIT SEVERAL TREES ABOUT 4 MILES SHORT OF THE ARPT AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA181