Accident Cessna 175 N7278M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378928

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Alouf Raymond T.
Registration: N7278M
MSN: 55578
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, AL (KEDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SLIPPING ON FINAL APCH. THE AIRCRAFT LOST TOO MUCH ALTITUDE AND HIT THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DAMAGE INDICATED THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT THE SLIP CONDITION IN TIME TO ARREST THE DESCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA228

Location