Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378929

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Neils Flying Service
Registration: N48583
MSN: 1676
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2083 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steele, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Steele, MO (M12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FT AGL HE REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT STALLED AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY. HE STATED HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKE PRESSURE TO STOP THE ACFT AND IT NOSED OVER ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA226

Location