Accident Cessna 152II N48745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378930

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Winston Manske
Registration: N48745
MSN: 2664
Total airframe hrs:2664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CFI, WHEN HE & HIS STUDENT WERE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING ON RWY 16R, HE RECEIVED A REPORT OF WIND SHEAR.THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAS INSTRUCTING HIS STUDENT IN THE 'WING DOWN' METHOD FOR X-WIND LANDINGS & THE ACFT TOUCHED-DOWNON ITS RIGHT WHEEL FIRST. THEREAFTER, THE LEFT WHEEL & NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. THE CFI REPORTED THAT FOLLOWING THIS A 'STRONG WIND BURST (250 DEG. AT 10 TO 15 KTS.) HIT THE ACFT, VEERING IT SHARPLY TO THE LEFT.' THE CFI REPORTEDLY ADDED FULL POWER IN A RECOVERY ATTEMPT, BUT CONTROL WAS LOST AS THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. TO AVOID STALLING, THE CFI STATED THAT HE 'NOSED THE ACFT OVER.' THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUND OF DIRT PILED BESIDE A DRAINAGE DITCH BETWEEN THE RUNWAYS & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA179

Location