Accident Beechcraft D18S N113B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378931

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Amext Inc.
Registration: N113B
MSN: A-289
Total airframe hrs:11636 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS OBSERVING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT WHILE THE C0-PLT WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT TAKING OFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE CO-PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT ENG CAUGHT ON FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS LOADED 1203 LBS OVER THE MAX GROSS WT LIMIT & CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS 2.4 INCHES BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA317

Location