Accident Aero Commander THRUSH S2R N9063Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378938

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Aero Commander THRUSH S2R
Owner/operator:Wood Aviation
Registration: N9063Q
MSN: 1560R
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldenberg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waldenberg, AR (8M2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED AND THE ENGINE CAME LOOSE FROM THE ENGINE MOUNTS. THE ACFT WAS THEN STOPPED ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA228

Location