Accident Cessna 150M N704MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378939

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704MS
MSN: 15078725
Total airframe hrs:2441 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Munising, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE STUDENTS INSTRUCTOR SAID THE APPROACH SEEMED NORMAL.WHEN THE ACFT FLARED THE NOSE STRUCK THE GROUND FIRST. THE STUDENT SAID HE 'DID NOT REMEMBER PUSHING THE WHEEL FORWARD BUT APPARENTLY I DID.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA302

Location