Accident Cessna 150H N150WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378941

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150WA
MSN: 15067817
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Couer D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Worley, ID (ID23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON AN 80 FOOT WIDE, TURF AND GRAVEL RUNWAY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LNDING BUT DURING THE TAKEOFF THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE GND THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA177

Location