Accident Beechcraft 58 N2851W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378945

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1984
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Beechcraft 58
Owner/operator:Sumter Petroleum Co.
Registration: N2851W
MSN: TH 348
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumter, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LONG WORK DAY THE PILOT FORGOT TO EXTEND HIS LANDING GEAR AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND LANDED GEAR UP. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAS NOT SLEPT WELL ON THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY ANOTHER ACFT LANDING AHEAD OF HIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA223

Location