Accident Cessna 172 N4044F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378951

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Don Wood
Registration: N4044F
MSN: 36944
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS A CESSNA 172 THAT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A 'TEXAS TAILDRAGGER' IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPROVED STC. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS FOR THE PLT TO OBTAIN A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. HE STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO PROGRESSIVELY LOSE POWER, WITH EXCEPTION OF 2 OR 3 SHORT POWER SURGES. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) SAID THAT HE TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP & VARIED THE MIXTURE CONTROL WITH NO POSITIVE RESULTS. HE STATED THAT THE ENG NEVER COMPLETELY LOST POWER. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE ACFT & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING BY MANEUVERING BETWEEN HOUSES & OBSTRUCTIONS. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE, A FENCE & A DITCH. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & ACFT REVEALED NO MAJOR DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 6800 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA226

Location