Accident Cessna 172K N46547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378953

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Thomas Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N46547
MSN: 17257342
Total airframe hrs:2347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER AS HE WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 150 FT AGL. HE CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD & LANDED AFTER THE ACFT BRUSHED THE TOP OF A SMALL TREE THEN HIT ANOTHER SMALL TREE. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE PLT DID NOT RUN UP THE ENG PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA221

Location