Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8365K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378955

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8365K
MSN: G-164B
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roe, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roe, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS A RESULT OF A SUPERCHARGER FAILURE, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED DURING A SWATH RUN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT BOTH SUPERCHARGER BEARINGS HAD FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA211

Location