Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5752P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378956

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5752P
MSN: 24-827
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (062)
Destination airport:Lodi, CA (103)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING DOWN A RIVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE TOWARD THE MAIN BODY OF A LAKE. THE ACFT IMPACTED A 12 KV POWER LINE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL AN INSTANT BEFORE IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA399

Location