Accident Rotec Rally 3 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378957

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:Greg Walnofer
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE INSTRUCTOR SAW A THUNDERSTORM APPROXIMATETLY 20 MI NORTH OF THE FIELD, MOVING SLOWLY TO THE SOUTH-SOUTHEAST. HE & THE STUDENT ELECTED TO MAKE A SHORT FLT. AFTER TAKING OFF, THEY MADE A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1 MI NORTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE POINT. AFTER THE FORCED LANDING, THEY START ANOTHER TAKEOFF RUN. AT THE SAME TIME THE TAIL WAS RAISED DURING THE ROLL, A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE AIR WAS DEAD CALM, THEN 1 SEC LATER, IT GUSTED TO 40 MPH. HE SAID THAT THE ULTRALIGHT WENT STRAIGHT UP IN A FLAT CLIMB, MUCH LIKE A HELICOPTER. AFTER REACHING AN ESTIMATED 200 FT AGL, THE ROUGH AIR REPORTEDLY ROLLED THE ULTRALIGHT INTO A 90 DEG LEFT BANK & IT BEGAN A FAST DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VEHICLE IMPACTED IN A SHALLOW POND WHILE TRAVELING ABOUT 50 MPH. THE STUDENT WAS WEARING A MOTORCYCLE HELMET & STATED THAT IT SAVED HIM FROM HAVING A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LU006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LU006

Location