Accident Cessna 175A N6927E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378959

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6927E
MSN: 56427
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daisetta, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daisetta, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ON A SOLO FLT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. FAA SAID THE PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION RECENTLY ENOUGH TO BE LEGALLY QUALIFIED FOR THIS FLT. A REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT FILED BY THE STUDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA311

Location